Dear all,

This blog will no longer be active starting from November 19th, 2010. It is being moved & consolidated to http://sammyspacebar.blogspot.com/

See you there!

Advertisements

Ah— World Tour 2010

April 21st

World Tour Food Day!!!

What an awesome event!!! There are great food everywhere, from Chinese to Indian and even to European!!! I was however disappointed with the Chinese food— their food becomes hard by the time I ate it and it is pretty much what I eat every day :D—- Yes, I’m indeed 100% Chinese *cough* *cough* and not somehow adopted

Anyway, one of the best food in my opinion at the fair was the chili stir-fried bread with goat meat (I have no clue what the official Indian dish name is) . The taste was awesome— though I was thirsty by the time I finish it. I literally drank 1 Lite of water afterward. BTW, goat meat is awesome and it is the only food that manage to satisfy my hunger …. though I agree it is kind of cruel. But then, doesn’t the end justify it means???

Man–how could they refuse to sell tickets to me??? Screw period 4 people! I was planning to try the Cafe Europa— but then found out my pocket is empty. Luckily, I have found that out before I went in there, otherwise I am in deep trouble!!

I hope one day I will be able to travel around the world and try out all their local delicacy— That would be awesome =)

April 22nd

World Tour Performance day!!!

It is tiring (I have no idea when I sign up that rehearsals took half a school day=6 Hours!!!)— but it’s amazingly fun and in the end worth it!!! I finally understand why people like Drama. The feeling of getting on stage is just indescribable— your are sorta excited, but also anxious at the same time. Hehe– and I think our drama script is just amazing, and somehow even reflect some Chinese culture too!!! Sleeping 4.5 hours  a day (Though I think we sleep more!!), Asian “Failing” (Soo true— Parent: Why is your mark so low??? But Dad— How the heck are you suppose to get more than an 93%??) , and pissing the crap out of our parents (Shaking your leg at Dinner) xDDD

Ah yes— and each actor truly fit each character.I am so glad I joined China: 1) I met some amazing people, 2) I get to learn somethings about Drama and 3) My legs are not numb from sitting and my eyes dropping (Which happens in most assemblies I partake in)

And I sure have my face touched a whole lot by the “boss”— Feel the Chinese, Be the Chinese and Do the Chinese LOOL. I believed he even squished some of my pimple— I should consider learning Kong-Fu to attack him.

From the feedback I received, I found out that people are now more knowledgeable about the Chinese culture and will strive to become better Chinese 😀


What a weird but awesome day. 🙂  However, my brain is soo weird— I don’t think my brain is still back to normal from World Tour and the 4-H Greenbelt Youth Forum- I’ll make a reminder to post about those experience =P I really don’t feel like completing my homework these past few months— I’m sort of like going thorough the motions. I barely studied for test and I managed to complete assignments the last minute— *sigh* (Which also explains why I am on this blog) Anyway, I have no clue why on earth my brain doesn’t remember important stuff— Brain freeze???

I didn’t know that selling items to fund-raise was so incredibly hard—- Come on people, are you seriously that broke??? $1 per freezes ONLY— It’s not like it is a gazillion dollars. Man, running around the whole lunch time, and guess what??? I only sold two!!! Crappy tired— but fortunately, I have spare next!!

The day ended well though— I manage with the help of my friends to carry down a gigantic water sculpture (Gotta post about it someday!!!) That was fun!!!

Gotta sleep— See ya!


First, welcome to my blog!!! Yay— I finally beat procrastination and created my first blog. 🙂 I hope to blog regularly, and I hope that you will enjoy my writings =P